Numerical simulation on formation of faults in ground and their induced irregular waves by elasto-plastic finite deformation analysis with inertial force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shotaro  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70346815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Asaoka Akira  公益財団法人地震予知総合研究振興会, 地震防災調査研究部, 副主席主任研究員 (50093175)
野田 利弘  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (80262872)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Noda Toshihiro  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (80262872)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords断層 / ひずみの局所化 / 進行性破壊 / 不規則波 / 弾塑性 / 有限変形 / 非線形 / 慣性力 / 地震波 / 加速度運動 / 初期不整 / 弾性エネルギー / 脆性 / 地震 / 破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Faults were simulated as progressive failure phenomenon with strain localization by using a soil-water coupled finite deformation code with inertial force. In the cases with heterogeneity in ground, irregular acceleration responses were generated. Also, simulation of Riedel shear bands, which appears in subsurface ground accordance with strike-slip fault, were successfully simulated. Moreover, a new elasto-plastic constitutive model was proposed in order to enhance reproduction ability of fault of bedrock and non-linear acceleration response of subsurface ground.