Study on a departure from 1948 model in geotechnical engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Teruo  中部大学, 工学部, 客員教授 (00110263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHAHIN Hossain Md.  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00516495)
MORIKAWA Yukihiaro  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20710239)
HINOKIO Masaya  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00335093)
SUZUKI Makoto  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90416818)
SUGIYAMA Hirokazu  清水建設株式会社, 技術研究所, 研究員 (50443750)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地盤の変形 / 地盤の破壊 / 地盤材料の構成モデル / 数値解析 / モデル実験 / 実務設計 / 土の構成モデル / 有限要素解析 / 地盤の変形と破壊 / 砂質土 / 粘性土 / 繰返し載荷 / 補強土 / 連成解析 / トンネル掘削問題 / 山留め掘削問題 / 支持力問題 / 補強土問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present disign methods of geotechnical problems have been still based on the classic soil mechanics described in the textbooks published by Terzaghi and Peck and by Tayor in 1948. In these methods, the ground has been assumed to be different things depending on the problems to be solved.
The reason why the practical design methods have been remaining unchanged is that constitutive models which can describe the soil behaviior uniquely from the deformation and failure of ground in general stress systems have not been developed, regardless that advanced numerical methods become popular. In the present research, new design system in which the deformation and failure of various geotechnical problems can be analyzed in a uniform manneris presented, by extending and developing the research on constitutive modeling and its applications.