| Project/Area Number |
25289145
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
INUI Toru 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (90324706)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATSUMI Takeshi 京都大学, 大学院地球環境学堂, 教授 (60233764)
TAKAI Atsushi 京都大学, 大学院地球環境学堂, 助教 (30598347)
Naka Angelica 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 研究員 (90737339)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Naka Angelica 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 研究員 (90737339)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 再生資材 / 地盤材料 / 有害物質 / スケール効果 / エイジング効果 / 強度変形特性 / 構造効果 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aging and scale effects on geotechnical and geoenvironmental properties of recycled or waste-based geo-materials were experimentally analyzed to develop and improve the testing methods and their interpretations to evaluate these effects. Particularly, this research addresses 1) aging effects on mechanical properties of waste mixture reclaimed at coastal waste landfill, mainly induced by the formation of several hydration products, 2) testing-scale and particle size effects on the long-term leaching properties of non-anthropogenic heavy metals and metalloids contained in excavated rock, and 3) inorganic contaminants sorption performance of the in-situ reactive layer, affected by retention time and cations existing in the leachate. Based on the testing results, the testing methods and protocols to address these aging and scale effects were proposed and discussed.