The 3rd Construction Material, the Study on Mechanism of Strength Mobilization of Cement-Treated Soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Takashi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10344318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKARAI KENICHIRO  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10359656)
Research Collaborator Tang Y. X.  関門港湾建設(株), 技術課長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセメント固化処理土 / 浚渫土 / 海成粘土 / 一軸圧縮強度 / 含水比 / セメント添加率 / 港湾 / 養生時間 / 強度予測式 / ゲル空隙比説 / 水セメント比 / 液性限界 / ベンダーエレメント試験 / 体積比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A formula to estimate unconfined compressive strength of cement-treated marine clays is proposed. In the proposed formula, the strength of cement-treated soil is given by volumetric solid content, strength increase coefficient due to cement, and exponential parameter N representing the effect of the void structure of soil and cement content on the solid material of soil. On comparing the estimates with those using a conventional formula based on water cement ratio, the proposed formula generated better-fit estimates. On the basis of the results obtained from the laboratory tests, it was found that the strength mobilization process can be divided into two stages; first stage within 3 days after curing (the early stage of curing) and the second stage 3 days after the curing. Two equations to evaluate strength during early stages of curing were proposed based on the normalized initial water content and normalized specific volume ratio.