Seepage and overtopping performance of deformed levee after earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Uzuoka Ryosuke  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40333306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Tadashi  高知大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80407874)
SENTO Noriaki  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40333835)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURA Mitsu  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50251624)
YAMANAKA Minoru  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (50264205)
YAMAKAWA Yuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80324010)
SUZUKI Hisashi  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (80154574)
UENO Katsutoshi  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (70232767)
MUTO Yasunori  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40263157)
Research Collaborator IKAMI Yasuhiro
RYU Jinseok
DAIKOKU Yuki
KAWASAKI Takamasa
ITO Kei
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords堤防 / 地震 / 耐浸透性能 / 耐越流性能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the 2011 off the Pacific coast of Tohoku earthquake, coast and river levees caught the influence of external force by tsunami as well as earthquake. However there were few studies on seepage and overtopping performance of damaged levees after earthquake against tsunami and rainfall. In this study, we investigated seepage performance of deformed levees after shaking and evaluated durability of deformed levee under plural external forces such as earthquake and tsunami using centrifugal model tests and numerical simulations. We examined the effects of some experimental parameters such as input motions and water rising velocity on the seepage performance. The centrifugal model tests showed that seismic deformation changed the seepage performance of levees, and progressive failure during seepage might occur at the downstream side of levee slope. The numerical simulations showed that factors except for configuration change might affect the seepage performance of deformed levee.