Developing a extremely cost effective liquefaction countermeasure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Mitsu  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50251624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUHARA Hideaki  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 順教授 (70432797)
林 和幸  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (30587853)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Kazuyuki  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (30587853)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液状化 / 液状化対策 / 飽和度 / 砂 / 地震 / 地盤工学 / 不飽和土
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to obtain soil samples from the foundation soil just below a highway embankment where in-situ air injection had been conducted to desaturate the ground as a liquefaction countermeasure, a simple and cheap ground freezing method has been developed. Frozen samples will be taken from the ground wi the method in a near future to directly measure distribution of degree of saturation.
The durability of the desaturated soils, which is one of the concerns of the technique, depends on the sustainability of the injected air in the soil pore. To evaluate the evolution in degree of saturation (which ensures the longevity of injected air) numerical simulations were conducted considering advection and the molecular diffusion process of mass transfer by using the multiphase flow simulation model (TOUGH2) based on the finite difference method (FDM). It is confirmed that the unsaturated condition of the site will last more than 200 years.