Development of a new-type Tsunami resilient breakwater using soil blocks with cement-mixing and mechanical dehydration technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kasama Kiyonobu  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10315111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZEN KOUKI  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任教授 (50304754)
FURUKAWA ZENTARO  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (70735985)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords浚渫 / リサイクル / 高強度 / 大型化 / 固化処理土 / 防災 / 津波 / 消波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical properties and the applicability for road pavement and coastal protection of soil block produced by cement-mixing and mechanical dehydration are evaluated. In addition, this study proposes a formula to calculate the stable weight of soil block underneath breakwater foundation in consideration of the overflow and seepage flow induced by tsunami based on the theoretical force balance between frictional resistance of soil block, the tractive force of the water flow over the caisson to the soil block and seepage force thorough underneath breakwater foundation. A series of hydraulic model experiments were conducted on the scale of 1/100 for Kamaishi Bay breakwaters as the subject in order to confirm the effectiveness of the proposed formula. Using the test results, the stability of the soil block underneath breakwater foundation was evaluated from the geotechnical engineering point of view as well as the hydrodynamical point of view.