Development of river planning tools considering large-scale spatial and temporal non-linear characteristics in flood risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Ichiro  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60225026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 浩保  新潟大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (00399354)
清水 康行  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20261331)
渡部 靖憲  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20292055)
赤堀 良介  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50452503)
内田 賢悦  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90322833)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords洪水 / 治水 / 氾濫 / 数値解析 / 河川計画 / 河川 / 減災 / 防災 / 国土保全 / 河川災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enable a large-scale river planning considered connections of whole river basin, we developed novel numerical and mathematical tools, and checked their validity by applying them to flood events with different temporal and spatial scales. The tools are composed of flood physics model, flood economic model and flood evacuation model. The flood physics model is the most fundamental part for the river planning, and is divided into 4 components, the large-scale inundation model, inner-outer inundation connected model, flood induced local flow model and tsunami model. Those tools were tested through the applications to past flood events with different scales, and the results were compared with observations. Such calibration process showed that the river planning aided by the proposed new tools are quite useful and practical. Some components of the results were assembled as free-software on an open-source platform to enable everyone in the world can use our result without limitations.