Development of assessment methodology on behaviors of water quality threatening algae in lakes considering their life cycle and using biochemical markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Umeda Makoto  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10447138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Fumiko  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 准教授 (70360899)
FUJIBAYASHI Megumu  秋田県立大学, 生物資源学部, 助教 (70552397)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords湖沼環境 / 水工水理学 / 水資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a prediction methodology to assess water quality response to future environmental changes on lakes and reservoirs like climate change. We also developed a aquatic environmental model expressing interaction between ecological factors and water quality in lakes. An analysis method of lake environment using biochemical marker was investigated by using fatty acid. In regard to cycling of nitrogen in lake water body, an analysis method by the use of stable isotopes of nitrogen and oxygen was applied, and we proposed an assessment method of sources and origins of nitrate nitrogen in lake water.