Prediction of the scale of anoxic water and possible measures for reducing it in eutrophic bays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Jun  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50292884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 崇之  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (90397084)
Research Collaborator O Hechon
A. A. W. R. R. M. K. Amunugama
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水工学 / 海岸工学 / 貧酸素水塊 / 閉鎖性水域 / 環境再生 / 硫化物 / 有機汚濁 / 東京湾 / 水工水理学 / 底質コア / 有機物 / 環境質定量化・予測 / 水質汚濁 / 環境変動 / 国際情報交換 / 無酸素水塊 / 数値モデル / モニタリング / 底質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A pelagic-bed coupled numerical model for long-term prediction of bay environments was developed and applied to reproduction of 100-year time scale of processes in Tokyo Bay. Using the model, mechanism of formation of anoxic water and organic rich sediment was discussed. It has been pointed out that organic matter content has increased in spite of introduction of the total load control and one of the causes was considered as long-term accumulation mechanisms of organic rich sediment at the central part of the head of the bay, which did not mean overall extension of organic contamination. Numerical experiments on measures for environmental restoration of the bay indicate that their results are consistent with findings in terms of pelagic and bed processes revealed in field works, including the necessity of long-term implementation of restoration efforts for reducing the area of anoxia.