Impact assessment of natural variability of climate system on coastal disaster risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mori Nobuhito  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90371476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASE Hajime  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (30127138)
KITANO Toshikazu  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00284307)
NAKAJO Sota  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (20590871)
KURIYAMA Yoshiaki  独立行政法人 港湾空港技術研究所, 特別研究官 (60344313)
HIRAYAMA Katsuya  独立行政法人・港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋研究領域・波浪研究グループ, グループ長 (60371754)
KAWAGUCHI Koji  独立行政法人・港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋情報・津波研究領域・海象情報研究グループ, グループ長 (50371753)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUKOUGAWA Hitoshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20261349)
TAKEMI Tetsuya  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10314361)
YASUDA Tomohiro  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (60378916)
KASHIMA Hiroaki  独立行政法人 港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋研究領域・波浪研究グループ, 主任研究官 (60463098)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords防災 / 海洋科学 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 沿岸災害 / 気候変動 / 海浜変形 / 長期変化 / 波浪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed seasonal to multi-decadal variation of long-term wave climate based on JRA-55 reanalysis and future wave climate projections. The 3rd mode of monthly mean wave height shows 5 to 10 year period variations based on principal component analysis. The monthly mean wave height in winter season shows clear correlation between Western Pacific (WP) index. The response of monthly mean wave height in winter season around Japan to WP index is opposite in comparison between the eastern and western Pacific coast of Japan. Furthermore, future changes of monthly mean wave height in winter season around 30 degree in the latitude will be decreased based on multi-model ensemble of future wave climate projection.