A new type of river levee and tsunami wall for extreme flood disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nihei Yasuo  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60262268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Yoshiaki  東京理科大学, 理工学部土木工学科, 教授 (40371760)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords河川堤防 / 防潮堤 / 水害 / 洪水氾濫 / 津波 / 越流 / 減災 / 浸透 / GRS補強工法 / ジオテキスタイル / 地震 / 耐震性 / 決壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overflows from huge floods have caused levee breaches in a great number of places, including Japan. To prevent such destruction and thereby increase the resistance of armored levees to overflow erosion, in this study, we presented the performances of Geosynthetic-Reinforced Soil (GRS) levees and tsunami wall against overflow erosion under various conditions, such as reinforcement, back slopes, and geo-grid layers. In addition, we investigated the effect of geo-grid layers on the infiltration of levees. The model tests revealed that the GRS levee with partial and full reinforcements had a comparably high resistance against overflow erosion. The infiltration discharge of the GRS levee was lesser than that of the levee with no reinforcement due to the reduction in infiltration erosion in the GRS levee.