Project/Area Number |
25289157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Okumura Makoto 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (00194514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
日比野 直彦 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (10318206)
金子 雄一郎 日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40434112)
大窪 和明 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50546744)
塚井 誠人 広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70304409)
Das Rubel 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (40753281)
金 進英 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (30467451)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 交通計画 / 国土計画 / 都市間交通 / 数理モデル / ネットワーク / 数理計画 / 交通工学 / 数理計画モデル / 数理計画法 / 行動分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan inter-city travel demand tends to reduce, then, only a few transportation service can sustain by gathering enough number of passengers in near future. In many OD pairs, passengers must find a longer route using the few sustained transport services, sometimes in different modes. In order to provide usable routes to passengers of many OD pairs, we must investigate efficient network structure and corresponding traffic flows. This project includes (1) destination and modal choice behavior analysis using GNL model permitting heterogeneous structure of elasticity among, (2) travel frequency distribution analysis considering age, generation and regional differences, which enable to assess the effect of service level changes, (3) optimal network structures for different performance criteria, and (4) proposal of optimal network planning model with endogenized demand.