Study on the evaluation method of social overhead capital, taking into account of the role of emergency care activities for saving lives of residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Kazuya  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 准教授 (50444047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生川 雅紀  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (30588489)
瀧本 太郎  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (70403996)
中嶌 一憲  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (70507699)
坂本 直樹  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80367937)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords都市・地域計画 / 救急救命活動 / 政策評価 / ウツタイン統計 / 救命 / 交通工学・国土計画 / 地域都市計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using All-Japan Utstein Registry:out-of-hospital cardiac arrest database, we investigated how the reduction in emergency transportation time and the first aid such as cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) and AED by bystanders affect the survival rate, favourable neurological outcome, the rehabilitation rate, and so on. Furthermore, the research examined a possible new evaluation method of social overhead capital, taking into account of the role of emergency care activities by the citizens.
The research analysed i) Golden hour principle, which indicates the relationship between the time course of emergency medical service and the mortality rate, ii) Reintegration curve, iii) the effects of emergency medical service by bystanders. Moreover, it is observed that residents’ awareness of cooperation in first aid and the altruism might be one of the key factors to evaluate the synergy effects between the emergency care activities by the citizens and the infrastructure development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
救命曲線の推定では,病院収容前の心拍再開の内生性を考慮することにより,先行研究よりも適合度を改善することができた.さらに,推定精度の観点からも救命曲線の推定方法を検討し,公共事業評価のような実務的側面を考慮すれば,モデリングが容易なScobitモデルが望ましいという結論を得た.また,サンプルセレクションを考慮したProbitモデルにより,救命曲線と社会復帰率曲線を導出することにも取り組み,それらに基づく便益評価手法を提案した.救命救急活動から得られる便益に関しては,利他性の観点からも接近し,個人属性や地域活動に対する態度の違いが救命救急活動に対する支払意思額に影響を及ぼすことが確認された.