Simulation model and policy analysis of multi-mode international logistics between Asia and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Shibasaki Ryuichi  国土技術政策総合研究所, その他部局等, 国際業務研究室長 (50323514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 浩徳  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70272359)
石黒 一彦  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60282034)
鳥海 重喜  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60455441)
渡部 大輔  東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (30435771)
鳩山 紀一郎  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60361523)
菅原 淳子  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 研究員 (00631277)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Furuichi Masahiko  京都大学, 経営管理大学院, 特定教授 (60572758)
Machida Ippei  明治大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10611452)
Kawasaki Tomoya  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (30705702)
Research Collaborator Kannami Yasuo  パシフィックコンサルタンツ株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際物流 / インターモーダル輸送 / 政策分析 / 交通計画 / 経路選択モデル / 世界海運 / 一帯一路 / 北極海航路 / 交通工学・国土計画 / 経路選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focus on the international logistics between East Asia and Europe, one of the major trade routes of the world. A field survey and analysis on the current status of each route (e.g. Suez Canal route, Panama Canal route, Northern Sea route, Siberian Land Bridge, China Land Bridge, and air transport) were implemented. Consequently, we applied the intermodal international container flow model to the Eurasian continent including the cargo originated from/attracted into Central and South Asia and the transit cargo via Central Asia, in order to simulate the impact of related policies such as decrease in national border barrier and infrastructure investment. Additionally, we estimated the route choice when each kind of vessel such as containerships and dry bulk carriers, navigates between each region of the world and developed the logit model to describe them, in order to simulate the impact of related policies such as the Panama Canal expansion and decrease in bunker fuel price.