The analysis of traffic state by data assimilation and its application to travel survey and traffic management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kuniaki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (30242837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROMACHI Yasunori  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (40251350)
HATO Eiji  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (60304648)
YAMAMOTO Toshiyuki  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (80273465)
ONEYAMA Hiroyuki  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (90313105)
FUKUDA Daisuke  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70334539)
FUSE Takashi  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (80361525)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデータ同化 / ビッグデータ / 状態空間モデル / 交通・行動シミュレーション / アクティビティモデル / OD推計 / シミュレーション / マイニング / モニタリング・センシング / 時系列データ / 交通需要マネジメント / 交通需要予測 / 交通シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The simulation approach of transportation state is getting popular according to the development of the computational capacity, while more and more data can be available to measure the traffic state. Both approaches have advantages and disadvantages, respectively. So the assimilation of these approaches will give us more useful tool for the estimation of traffic states. In this study, we applied various type of data, such as the cell phone location data, the probe car data, the smartphone acceleration data and the ETC 2.0 data, besides the traditional person trip data. We also constructed the simulation systems that describe the individual travel behavior of one day, the travel mode choice by game situation, the pedestrian behavior and the traffic flow. The assimilation result through our empirical study indicated the efficacy of the proposed approach. As conclusion, we showed the general frame of this approach for traffic survey and management.