A study on roundabout performance evaluation considering pedestrians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hideki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10212101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRYO MIHO (ASANO MIHO)  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (80469858)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI KOJI  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30362320)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラウンドアバウト / 交差点 / 交通容量 / 歩行者 / シミュレーション / 幾何構造 / 横断歩道 / 性能評価 / 平面交差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at developing a methodology for entry capacity estimation of roundabouts in Japan considering conflicts between pedestrians and vehicles. Simulation analyses were carried out with respect to impacts of geometry and user behavior conditions that are typical in Japan on entry capacity, and by using their results a multiple regression model for entry capacity estimation was developed. The model was validated with data observed at Roppontsuji roundabout in Karuizawa, Nagano. It was found that the estimation performance of the proposed model was very satisfactory while the existing methodology overestimates the capacity.