Project/Area Number |
25289164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIKAWA Takayuki 名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (30166392)
MIWA Tomio 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (60422763)
USUI Tomotaka 名古屋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 特任准教授 (20549448)
Research Collaborator |
LIU Kai 大連理工大学, 交通運輸学院, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 電気自動車 / 急速充電 / 自動車共同利用 / 超小型車 / 電力需要 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results suggest fast charger implementation and dissemination are important for efficient use of battery capacity in electric vehicles. It is also shown remaining electricity and next trip plan affect charging behavior, and private car drivers accept longer detour than company cars. Investigation on electric vehicle sharing system affirmed change in travel behavior and improve in attitude to electric vehicle after admission. Microcars with maximum speed of 40 km/h don’t deteriorate efficiency and safety but improve environmental condition of urban car traffic. At penetration rate of 6% in Nagoya Metropolitan area, electric vehicles reduce CO2 emission from car traffic by 4 % and cut 5% of peak demand.