Development of an Alternative Route Estimation Model of International Container Transport after Large-scale Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2015)
Kyoto University
Principal Investigator
Akakura Yasuhiro  国土技術政策総合研究所, 港湾研究部, 部付 (70462629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Kenji  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (10641235)
WATANABE Tomihiro  国土技術政策総合研究所, 港湾研究部, 室長 (10356040)
ABE Motohisa  国土技術政策総合研究所, 港湾研究部, 室長 (30370795)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords巨大災害 / コンテナ貨物 / 代替港湾 / 時間価値 / BCP / 代替港
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After large-scale disasters, the damaged ports, that are essential infrastructure for restoration of local and national economy, are expected to function to meet the cargo demand. From this viewpoint, the estimation of post-disaster cargo demand and alternative ports are needed in advance in port-BCP.
Against this background, the purpose of this study are (1) to quantify the demands for container transport after large-scale earthquakes and tsunamis, (2) to develop the port choice model used to identify alternative ports. The achievement of this study has been published by the papers of international and domestic societies and also by a book. In addition, the developed model was applied to the Tohoku regional port-BCP.