A study on safety evaluation of junction treatments considering bicycles running on the carriageway using driving and cycling simulator
Project/Area Number |
25289166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANAKA Hideo 徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20166755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUSHIMA Masashi 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20345797)
KIN Toshiaki 茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (40205050)
MITANI Tetsuo 流通科学大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80289115)
YOSHIDA Nagahiro 大阪市立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20326250)
MATSUMOTO Shuuichi 文教大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (60389210)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 自転車 / 交差点 / ドライビングシミュレータ / 自転車専用通行帯 / 矢羽根マーク / 信号交差点 / 左折巻き込み事故 / 自転車レーン / 交差点設計 / ドライブシミュレータ / 左折事故 / 交錯評価指標 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to evaluate the safety of junction treatments considering bicycles running on the carriageway. Behavior of bicycles and vehicles at junctions were analyzed. A new type of driving simulator (DS) in which drivers and cyclists can move simultaneously in the virtual space was developed. By using this DS, experiments were carried out to evaluate the two types of junction treatments to avoid left-turn accidents, that is, separation of bicycle and vehicle and merging of vehicle into bicycle lane before the junction. According to the results of TTC (time to collision), crash incidence ratio and such safety indices, merging system is better than separation system. On the other hand, merging system is not so better from the viewpoint of the safety feeling of cyclists and drivers. It means the necessity of campaign and education to introduce the merging system as junction treatments considering bicycles.