Project/Area Number |
25289167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Oka Koichi 高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (10160649)
Park Kechon 高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 客員教授 (60333514)
Kitagawa Hiromi 兵庫県立福祉まちづくり工学研究所, 主任研究員兼1課課長 (10257967)
Kataoka Motomune 高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 助手 (20412447)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 高齢者ドライバー / 草の根ITS / ITS / 逆走 / カーブミラー / 逆走行 / 逆走事故 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The information providing and warning of road traffic status were mainly done by the visual information such as road sign so far. But, it is in sufficient in the case of wrong way driving especially for aged drivers. Therefore it is desired to develop new dissemination methods besides the sight from the infrastructure base. This research considers the method not only visible but also audible and haptic methods. We adopted the dynamic pictogram for visible, parametric speaker for audible and dynamic hump for haptic method and evaluated each other. For drivers we took MRI data by measuring the Leukoaraiosis and Cerebral shrinkage degree. By the questionnaires to aged drivers we found that 3 out of 4 aged drivers do not use or see curve mirrors while driving and so we developed new intelligent curve mirror system.