Development of Analytical and Evaluating Procedures of Perfluorinated
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shuhei  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (00378811)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsペルフルオロ化合物 / PFOS / PFOA / FTOH / 生成ポテンシャル / ペルフルオロ化合物類 / 測定方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perfluorinated compounds (PFCs) and more than 100 kinds of their precursors discharged from fluorinated compounds industries were examined in this study. Firstly, an analytical procedure of PFCs formation potential from precursors was developed by an oxidation decomposition method. As the result, potential occurrence of PFCs contamination was able to be evaluated. Secondly, PFCs formation potential in wastewater treatment processes and water purification processes were investigated by this developed procedure. Finally, effective reduction procedure by biological treatment method and adsorption and UV irradiation method were examined. As the results, effective conditions in the ion-exchange polymer adsorption and UV irradiation were shown in this study. These results were written in 20 papers (16 in English, 4 in Japanese) and introduced in 14 oral presentations (4 in English, 10 in Japanese).