Rational selection of new generation drinking water treatment process based on the removal of hydrophilic compounds and microbial risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Sadahiko  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10184657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ECHIGO Shinya  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70359777)
OHKOUCHI Yumiko  麻布大学, 生命・環境学部, 准教授 (00391079)
ASADA Yasuhiro  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60610524)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオゾン処理 / 流動特性 / ウイルス / 遊離残留塩素 / 定量的微生物リスク評価 / 促進酸化 / ナノろ過 / 溶存有機物 / イオン交換 / 残留塩素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study consists of three parts for the better evaluation of drinking water treatment process: (1) ultra sensitive and selective method for residual chlorine; (2) kinetics of inactivation of viruses; (3) kinetics of in situ tracer compounds for the evaluation of flow pattern in ozone contactors for microbial risk assessment. Our new method with 3-chloro-4-hydroxy benzoic acid achieved a quantitation limit around 0.001 mg/L for free chlorine. Also, a flow tube system for the fast kinetics of ozone and viruses was established. Furthermore, as an in situ tracer in ozone contactor, the reaction rate constant of ozone and lidocaine was determined.