A new flue gas treatment system with high heat recovery and low environmental load in municipal solid waste incinerator
Project/Area Number |
25289171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSHITA Kazuuyuki 京都大学, 大学院地球環境学堂, 准教授 (90346081)
FUJIMORI Takashi 京都大学, 大学院地球環境学堂, 助教 (20583248)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ごみ焼却 / 有害物質制御 / エネルギー回収 / 排ガス処理 / ダイオキシン類 / 窒素酸化物 / 水銀 / 重金属 / ダスト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To improve heat recovery and electrical power generation at municipal solid waste incinerators, a new flue gas treatment system, which includes a ceramic filter for dust removal at 300°C and a selective catalytic reduction process for nitrogen oxide decomposition, has been proposed. In this study, some inhibitors of organohalogen compounds formation as well as an NOx reducing agent were examined. The inhibition mechanism was deeply discussed. To control the emission of dust and heavy metal, the field investigation and mercury adsorption test were conducted. Application of thermoelectric element to municipal solid waste incinerator was investigated as a new technology for power generation. As a result, it was confirmed that this newly proposed system was feasible.