Development of DNA-based Technology for Accurate and Rapid Assessment of Species Diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kozo  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80634435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Tatsuo  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (30111248)
KATO Mikio  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (30204499)
MIYAKE Yo  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90345801)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNA種分類 / 次世代シークエンシング / 底生動物 / 河川 / 種多様性 / 系統発生 / 系統進化 / 生態学 / 遺伝子 / 進化 / 生物多様性 / 土木環境システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using high-throughput Next-generation Sequencing (NGS), we rapidly assessed species richness of stream macroinvertebrate communities among 10 sites in the Shigenobu River catchment in Ehime Prefecture Japan. A conventional morphological taxonomic identification found 64 taxa among 8921 individuals collected from the catchment. Our NGS analysis produced 165,508 reads of mitochondrial COI amplicons. Based on DNA barcoding analysis of the NGS data, 39,337 was hit and 128 species were identified. Further, we found a significant positive correlation between numbers of sequence reads and morphology-based abundance among 33 taxonomic groups (1 class, 3 orders, and 30 families). We also applied DNA taxonomy analysis using PTP model, and the presence of 298 species in the catchment was estimated.