Project/Area Number |
25289175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Akio 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所・地域環境研究センター, センター長 (40203286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMATSU Kazuhiro 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (20391104)
KOHZU Ayato 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 室長 (30514327)
SHINOHARA Ryuichiro 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (00610817)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATOU Takayuki 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 特別研究員 (10552086)
TOMIOKA Noriko 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (40168399)
TSUBOI Shun 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系センター, 特別研究員 (20644537)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 溶存有機物 / 分子サイズ / 湖沼 / 底泥間隙水 / 分解性 / 藻類由来有機物 / 海水 / 間隙水溶存有機物 / 底泥溶出 / 藻類由来溶存有機物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Molecular size distributions of dissolved organic matter (DOM) in aquatic environments such as lake, river and sediment porewater were measured by size exclusion chromatography with total organic carbon detection, and then relationships between molecular size, biodegradability and chemical characteristics of DOM were evaluated. We found that high-molecular-size (HMS) DOM was much greater in percent fraction as compared with the findings reported previously. The percent fraction of HMS DOM is likely related with its biodegradability and carbohydrates content. Furthermore, we succeeded in measuring quantitatively molecular size distribution of DOM in seawater for the first time.