Development of an exhaustive detection technique for viable waterborne bacteria by using fluorescence activated cell sorter and next-generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Akiba Michihiro  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, その他 (00159336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸田 直裕  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, その他 (10533359)
常田 聡  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30281645)
Research Collaborator FUJIMOTO Naoshi  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部醸造科学科, 教授 (50297595)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水道 / 微生物 / 遺伝子検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop an exhaustive detection technique for viable waterborne bacteria by using fluorescence activated cell sorter (FACS) and next-generation sequencing (NGS). The developed FACS-NGS method was evaluated using process water samples collected in a drinking water treatment plant, comparing with a conventional cloning and Sanger sequencing (culture-dependent) method. As a result, microbial communities observed in the process water samples were different between the FACS-NGS method and culture-dependent method. Alphaproteobacteria was the major class determined by the culture-dependent method. In contrast, Alphaproteobacteria and Gammaproteobacteria were identified as the two major classes in the FACS-NGS method. The results suggested that the developed FACS-NGS method can detect diverse viable waterborne bacteria.