Seismic Performance of Rocking Frames with Column Mid-height Uplift Mechanism at the First Story
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Midorikawa Mitsumasa  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (90126285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASARI Tetsuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (90250472)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AZUHATA Tatsuya  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 国際地震工学センター, 上席研究員 (00251629)
ISHIHARA Tadashi  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 建築生産研究グループ, 主任研究員 (50370747)
OKAZAKI Taichiro  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20414964)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords建築構造 / 制振 / ロッキング / 地震応答低減 / 耐震設計 / 構造工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The steel frames with column mid-height uplift (CMU) mechanism at the first story are implemented as response-control structural systems that reduce the seismic effects by exploiting the gravity effect generally deteriorating the seismic performance of ordinary structures. In the previous studies, the reduction effect on the seismic response of the column-base uplift (CBU) rocking systems with columns allowed to uplift has been evaluated and examined. The advantages and disadvantages of the systems have also been discussed. This study presents the seismic performance of CMU rocking frames with emphasis on the fundamental mechanical properties of CMU frames based on the simplified analytical models, performance evaluation of CMU mechanism resulted from the cyclically static loading tests and the seismic response behavior of CMU frames. Finally, some suggestions and recommendations are made on the seismic design of the rocking systems.