Earthquake Resisting Design of Reinforced Concrete Multi-storied Frame Buildings with Beam-column Joints failing in Joint Hinging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIOHARA HITOSHI  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50272365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAYAMA Kazuhiro  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70204922)
KUSUHARA Fumio  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (50361522)
OHNISHI Naoki  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (20579784)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 柱梁接合部 / 耐震性 / 地震応答解析 / 幾何学的非線形 / 静的繰り返し載荷実験 / 柱梁強度比 / 接合部降伏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seismic resistance of multi-story reinforced concrete frame buildings with beam-column joints failing in joint hinging were investigated by statically latelal load tests of scaled model beam-column joint subassemblages. Then non-linear time history earthquake response analysis with macro element developed for beam-column joints exhibiting joint hinging calibrated by the tests, were carried out under various seismic motions. Through the analysis, it is revealed that the column-to-beam strength ratio as well as the amount of transverse reinforcements in the beam-column joints are critical to control the joint hinging and the multi-story building with beam-column joints failing in joint hinging tends to be more vulnerable to story collapse due to concentration of deflection at a particular story at mid-hight even if it is designed as beam sway mechanism.