Ultimate drift capacity and damage evaluation of RC walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kono Susumu  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (30283493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Yasuji  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 准教授 (50196408)
WATANABE Hidekazu  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教 (20620636)
MUKAI Tomohisa  建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, 主任研究員 (30318208)
TANI Masanori  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50533973)
MARUTA Makoto  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (30416763)
SAKASHITA Masanobu  建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, 研究員 (50456802)
福山 洋  独立行政法人建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, グループ長 (60344008)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRC壁 / 終局時変形性能 / 靱性能 / 損傷評価 / 損傷低減 / 継続使用性 / プレキャストRC壁 / 一体打ちRC壁 / 耐力 / RC造耐震壁 / 端部拘束領域 / 軸力 / 繰返し載荷 / 繰返載荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to simulate compression controlled flexural failure, a fiber based model was constructed and calibrated using series of experimental studies conducted on reinforced concrete walls last several years in Japan. Then a parametric study was carried out with the fiber based model to simulate the hysteresis curves of walls to see effects of three variables on the load and drift level of characteristic points of a backbone curve. Three variables were concrete compressive strength (30MPa,45MPa, 60MPa), confining reinforcement ratio in boundary regions (1.1% - 3.2%) and axial load ratio (0% - 50%). The parametric study showed that three variables have different degree of influences on the features of backbone curves and the axial load ratio is the most influential factor on the ultimate drift capacity.