Enhancement of seismic design of foundations including liquefaction-induced damage evaluation, remediation and restoration of wooden houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokimatsu Kohji  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (50134846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 修次  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40313837)
鈴木 比呂子  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60401527)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液状化 / 戸建て住宅 / 対策 / 修復 / 傾斜 / 沈下 / 予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study on evaluation, remediation and restoration of liquefaction-induced damage to wooden houses suggests the following: (1) Damage to shallow foundations increased with increasing number of stories, contact pressure, and aspect ratio as well as ground settlement, and with decreasing thickness of non-liquefied crust; (2) Settlements of frictional pile foundations were classified into three according to their relative position to the ground, depending on the building and ground conditions, while the rotational constraint at pile head and the ductility and capacity of pile would have differentiated damaged from undamaged structures; (4) the installation of drainpipe around a wooden house was effective in reducing tilt angle of the house; and (5) The extent of damage to shallow foundation may be estimated with the factors of safety against vertical force and overturning moment both acting on the non-liquefied crust supporting the building.