Project/Area Number |
25289182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tamura Tetsuro 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (90251660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野津 剛 清水建設株式会社技術研究所, 総合解析技術センター, グループ長 (10601023)
片岡 浩人 株式会社大林組技術研究所, 環境技術研究部, 部長 (40393590)
吉川 優 大成建設株式会社技術センター, 技術企画部企画室, 課長 (60393667)
又吉 直樹 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究員 (90358680)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKUDA YASUO 国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 建築新技術研究官 (70201994)
KIKITSU HITOMITSU 独立行政法人建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, 主任研究員 (10370694)
KAWAI HIDENORI 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (00735376)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | LES / 遠隔観測 / 耐風設計 / 風速分布 / 乱れの強さ / キャノピー / 都市 / 植生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In wind resistance design of buildings, it is important to grasp the spatial distribution of wind turbulence structure appropriately for guaranteeing the safety. However, the turbulent characteristics of wind are treated ambiguously because of insufficient observation techniques. In particular, the relation between wind characteristics and land coverage is necessary to be shown because the characteristics are determined dominantly by land coverage. This study re-evaluates the distribution of wind by remote observation using ridar and LES resolving building and vegetation. Also, the distribution of design wind speed in the region near the ground is shown by revealing the turbulence structure within urban canopy by LES using unstructured grids. Moreover, the phenomenological uncertainty of turbulence statistics for broad height region is quantified, and the robustness of evaluation results for wind loading and the appropriate evaluation time and ensemble number are clarified.