Effects of openings on strength and deformation capacity of RC columns with side walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KATO DAISUKE  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90169508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA TAKAYA  新潟大学, 自然系(工学部), 准教授 (50305421)
HONDA YOSHIMASA  小山工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 准教授 (80509919)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords袖壁 / 開口 / せん断強度 / 曲げ強度 / 変形能 / 鉄筋コンクリート / FEM解析 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 袖壁付き柱 / 開口低減率 / 損傷度 / 等価粘性減衰定数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly tests on RC columns with side walls have been conducted. Following the shear tests in the first three years, flexural tests were conducted to investigate the effects of the moment-to-shear ratios of loading, the reinforcement details, size and location of openings and the width and length of the side walls on the flexural deformability. The behavior of RC columns with side walls are characterized by two view points, i.e. high strength by contribution of side walls and high deformability after compressive failure of side walls. Secondly observed lateral force - story drift angle relationship is compared with an analytical model. The flexural analysis is conducted paying special attention to confinement by transverse reinforcement on core concrete and longitudinal bar reinforcement. Thirdly the observed ultimate strengths and deformations are compared with calculation in proposed design form for practice, by which fair correlations are obtained.