Development of Repairing Technology of Concrete Exposed to Fire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Li Zhuguo  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50432737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKUBO TAKAAKI  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60185220)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンクリート / 火害 / 性能回復 / 補修 / 力学性能 / 耐久性 / ひび割れ / ジオポリマー / 補修工法 / 再養生 / 耐火性 / 長さ変化 / 付着強度 / 耐凍害性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly we investigated the changes of various properties of fire-damaged concrete after re-curing, including compressive strength, Young modulus, bond strength, freezing and thawing resistance, mass, and volume,etc., and clarified the effects of strength levels before heated, heating temperatures, cooling methods, re-curing methods, and re-curing duration on the property recovery degrees. Furthermore, we examined the hydrates (Ca(OH)2, CSH), pore volume and size, inside and surface cracks of fire-damaged concrete right after heated and after re-cured, to clear the mechanism of property recovery. Moreover, a new repairing material was developed for fire-damaged concrete, which is mainly made of wastes such as fly ash and molten slag of municipal waste incineration residue, following the developments of setting retarder and drying shrinkage reducers.