The elucidation of the impact-resistant capacity of CFT structures for tsunami flotsams and development of the evaluation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
kawano akihiko  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60136520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINAGAWA Toshihiko  九州大学, 大学院人間環境学研究院(研究院), 教授 (90237769)
MATSUO Shintaro  九州大学, 大学院人間環境学研究院(研究院), 准教授 (40583159)
TSUDA Keigo  北九州市立大学, 工学部, 教授 (50112305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIDO Masae  北九州市立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10453226)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords津波 / 衝撃荷重 / コンクリート充填鋼管 / 津波避難ビル / 津波漂流物 / 漂流物 / 衝撃 / 合成構造 / 津波非難ビル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In late years, there were the serious damage caused by Tsunami, so that Tsunami evacuation buildings or towers are required. Tsunami flotsams are the impact loads for buildings. With respect to those, the concrete filled steel tubular (CFT) structures are suitable, because CFTs have superior impact-resistant capacities. However, evaluation method of the capacities has not been developed. As a result of the impact loading test and analysis, the followings were provided. The impact-resistant capacity of CFT can be evaluated by a comparison between input and dissipation of energy in the ultimate limit state. There are two events which are (a) the steel tube breaking and (b) the loss of the ability for supporting vertical load. As for event (a), it is predicted whether the tensile strains in the tube exceeds the limit. As for event (b), it can be predicted by the plastic hinge model. The impact-resistant capacity of the framework can be predicted by the plastic hinge model, as well.