Development of the wooden emergency temporary housing for rehabilitation and reconstruction after a large-scale disaster which can be converted into conventional housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Itagaki Naoyuki  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (00271891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川鍋 亜衣子  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 准教授 (40404850)
長谷川 兼一  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (50293494)
石山 智  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (80315647)
Research Collaborator HAGANUMA Sei
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 木造構法 / 耐震性 / 居住環境 / リユース / 丸太組構法 / 丸太組み構法 / スギ / 仮設住宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The various wooden emergency temporary housing constructed in the Great East Japan Earthquake was investigated. Those results were analyzed from the point of view of the construction method and the structural performance, the thermal environment of the room and the supply and the processing method of woods. It's based on a problem of the result of analysis and improvement points, and the wooden emergency temporary housing which can be converted into conventional housing was developed.
The new construction method uses the panel which lined up and connected square lumber of the Japanese cedar. Those panels can be reused into conventional housing. And the construction method is excellent in structural performance and a thermal environmental performance. An emergency temporary housing model was designed and built by this construction method. After that the construction efficiency and a thermal environmental performance were estimated.