Seismic Evaluation of RC Buildings Based on Actual Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Araki Hideo  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40159497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADASUE Kazushi  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20401573)
TERAI Masakazu  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90320035)
YASOJIMA Akira  筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 助教 (80437574)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords既存建物 / 耐震性能 / コンクリート / RC部材 / 評価式 / 鉄筋コンクリート部材 / 耐震性能評価法 / 実部材 / 耐震診断 / せん断強度 / 実物 / せん断性能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When conducting seismic evaluation of existing buildings it is necessary to clarify the differences in the properties of material and reinforced concrete members obtained from existing buildings and concrete manufactured in the laboratory. In this study, the seismic tests were performed using the actual material and members.
The following conclusions can be made. (1) Observed modulus of elasticity of concrete was lower than the estimated values calculated from the present equation. (2) Tensile strength could be predicted by the present equation. (3) The present equation for the strength of shear crack recommended in the standard tends for RC members to significantly underestimate the observed value of the original members.(4) The present equation for shear capacity could predict the observed value considering the reduction factors for the lightweight and low strength concrete. (5) Epoxy resin injection significantly improved the seismic performance of the RC members.