Development of tornado-induced load model using a tornado-like wind simulator and clarification of damage mechanism of low-rise building with large span roof
Project/Area Number |
25289191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Building Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Kikitsu Hitomitsu 国立研究開発法人建築研究所, その他部局等, その他 (10370694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUDA YASUO 国土交通省国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 建築新技術統括研究官 (70201994)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 竜巻 / 竜巻発生装置 / 風圧実験 / 折板屋根 / 耐力試験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop tornado-induced load model and to clarify the mechanism of structural damage generation in a low-rise building with large span roof. First, the author carried out wind pressure experiments considering different size combinations of building model and vortex core using a tornado-like wind simulator. It was confirmed that peak wind force coefficients calculated by the proposed model can be consistent with experimental values. Next, by using Finite Element (FE) method, the presented methodology predicted successive stages of structural damage by a translating tornado. The results of FE analysis showed that the model case with a dominant opening is more vulnerable than the model case without it. The methodology described here enables accurate prediction of tornado-induced damage to cladding of low-rise buildings.