A STUDY ON EVALUATION METHOD OF TSUNAMI LOAD BASED ON THE COLLAPSING LOAD OF THE STRUCTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management
Principal Investigator
Kabeyasawa Toshikazu  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 主任研究官 (10533953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KABEYASAWA Toshimi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00134479)
INOUE Namihiko  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 室長 (00370693)
ARIKAWA Taro  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00344317)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords津波 / 鉄筋コンクリート造建築物 / 水理実験 / 転倒 / 浮力 / 東日本大震災 / 津波被害 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 崩壊荷重 / 浸水深 / 鉄筋コンクリート造建物 / 全体転倒 / 静的載荷実験 / 波力評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hydraulic test and the static loading test is carried out on the 1/20 scaled reinforced concrete standing wall specimens in order to evaluate the nonlinear response of the structure under the wave load. The different overturning moment strength is given by the position of the tensile rebar, while the specimen has identical shape. The strong specimen shows elastic response, and the weak specimen overturned by the identical tsunami wave load. The standard specimen deformed, but restore its original position after the yielding of the tensile rebar. The impulsive load was observed at the tip of the wave, and it was not effective to the strain of the tensile steel rebar. The overturning moment is consistent with the moment calculated with the hydrostatic wave pressure of water height in front of the specimen at lower water level, but it saturates the constant value when the water height shows three times higher than the inundation depth of wave without the object.