Establishment of acoustic performance prediction methods for building elements using numerical testing rooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakura Tetsuya  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80282995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Yosuke  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90456187)
OSHIMA Takuya  新潟大学, 大学院自然科学系, 准教授 (40332647)
Research Collaborator TSUCHIYA Yuzo  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 博士課程
INOUE Naohisa  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords建築音響 / 遮音 / 吸音 / 音響拡散 / 数値解析 / 音・振動環境 / 音響計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the concept of “numerical acoustic testing room”, the laboratory measurements in reverberation room and anechoic room were modeled, and numerical methods for predicting acoustics performance (insulation, absorption and scattering) of building elements were systemized. Using our in-house FEM and BEM codes, a variety of vibration fields for membrane, plate, elastic body and porous material were coupled with acoustic systems for testing rooms, and an integrated prediction system was developed which is applicable for various element shapes and material compositions. In case studies on transmission loss and absorption coefficient of multi-layer materials, and scattering and diffusion coefficients of new-type diffusers, the prediction system was validated in comparison with measured data.