Modeling of moisture evaporation from skin and mucous membrane and prediction of dryness sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Satoru Takada  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20301244)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乾燥 / 皮膚 / 粘膜 / 蒸発 / 水分 / モデル / 室内環境 / 被験者 / 乾燥感 / 被験者実験 / 不快感 / 許容度 / 湿度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to make a framework to predict dryness sensation from conditions of indoor thermal environments, models to predict heat and moisture transfer in and around skin, eye and airway were developed, and subject experiments were conducted to measure physiological and psychological responses of human to thermal environmental conditions inducing dryness of skin and mucous membranes. As the results, the surface temperature and moisture state of skin, eyes and airway calculated by the developed models agreed fairly well with the measured results obtained in the subject experiments. On the other hand, the psychological responses to an extremely low humidity conditions were not distinct. Therefore it was shown that the framework to evaluate the indoor thermal environments without dryness sensation should be based not on sensation of dryness, which was firstly assumed, but on the physiological variables of moisture state of skin and mucous membranes.