A study on investigating on mechanisms and modelling for momentum & scalar transferring brought by complex urban canopy turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Jun  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60227238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGISHIMA Aya  九州大学, 大学院総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (60294980)
IKEGAYA Naoki  九州大学, 大学院総合理工学研究院, 助教 (70628213)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords都市キャノピー / 運動量・スカラー輸送 / 都市気候 / 風洞模型実験 / CFD / LES / PIV / Large Eddy Simulation / スカラー輸送 / 風洞実験 / 運動量輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To dedicate for elaborating prediction on heat island, urban canyon environment and its thermal comfort, a series of systematic explorations; consisting of wind-tunnel experiments, PIV visualizations, and intrigued CFD approaches have been tackled, which leads to holistic understanding on various complex effects brought by urban canopy turbulence. In practice, we elucidated there is an acting universal scaling law between transferring momentum and transferring scalar significantly affected by the urban-canopy turbulence. By means of PIV technique, we explored how secondary roughness elements like overhangs qualitatively affect on amount of ventilation between inside and above urban canopy. Also, we do with numerical experiments based on LES so as to account the spatial distribution of pressure coefficient on an exterior wall that significantly affects on building ventilation, and to qualitatively evaluate gust risk for walking people in an urban street.