Development of Passive Houses Utilizing Natural Energy with Performance of Constant Temperature and Humidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Akihito  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90221853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Akihito  九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (00267478)
隈 裕子  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 講師 (10617749)
李 明香  立命館大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (00734766)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMA Yuko  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 講師 (10617749)
LEE Myonghyang  立命館大学, グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (00734766)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords住宅 / 熱環境 / 省エネルギー / 自然エネルギー / 太陽熱 / パッシブシステム / 恒温恒湿性能 / 建築環境・設備 / 再生可能エネルギー / 人間生活環境 / 室内温湿度 / 蓄熱 / 調湿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The guideline of highly functional passive houses is proposed with the purpose of energy conservation and hygrothermal control. The high energy efficiency houses equipped with whole space conditioning system by air circulation and passive system utilizing renewable energy such as solar heat and outdoor air cooling are developed by the detailed simulation on the basis of heat and moisture transfer and airflow, and then constructed in six regions with different climate. The hygrothermal performance of those houses in use of thermal storage and moisture capacity of the whole building are verified by the calculation and location surveying. All of the constructed houses demonstrated the energy saving performance lower than half and the remarkable characteristic of constant temperature and humidity with absorption and desorption of moisture in comparison with the general houses that meet the energy-conservation standards.