The reduction of microbial contamination and the method of energy-saving coexistence in individual distributed air-conditioning systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yanagi U  工学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50370945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOBE TATSUO  工学院大学, 建築学部・建築学科, 教授 (40338273)
KAGAI NAOKI  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (20345383)
KAMATA YOUICHI  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (20152837)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords空調システム / 省エネ / 空気質 / 微生物 / 細菌 / 真菌 / マイコトキシン / DNA / 個別空調 / 微生物汚染 / エンドトキシン / DNA解析 / 汚染対策 / マイコトキ シン / DNA解析 / 両立方策 / 室内空気質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following matter became clear from this study.
(1) In an individual air-conditioning system, the length of the time when relative humidity is maintained to 70% or more affects growth of mold greatly. (2) In case of the contamination inside of an air-conditioning was remarkable, correlation between suspended particle concentration lager than 2 micrometers and airborne fungus concentration was accepted. From this, it was suggested that airborne fungus concentration can be predicted to some extent from the suspended particle concentration of ≧2 μm. (3) The bacteria of 111 genus including a pathogenic bacillus and opportunistic infection bacillus were detected from the air outlet of air-conditioning. (4) The mycotoxin blocks growth of other fungi. That is, it was checked that the principle of competition is working. (5) Since the power consumption of an individual system was not so large as a central system, the clear effect of energy saving by washing was not confiromed.