Development and promulgation of light environment design methods based on space brightness evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Nozomu  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40349832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA NAOYA  関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (00330176)
MIKI YASUHIRO  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 環境研究グループ, 主任研究員 (90356014)
KATO MIKA  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育学部, 講師 (00409054)
YAMAGUCHI HIDEKI  国土交通省国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 主任研究官 (60411229)
TAKASUGI KEIGO  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (80710235)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords空間の明るさ / 光環境 / 輝度分布 / 光分布計測ツール / 照明環境 / 輝度・色度測光 / 空間のあかるさ感 / 国際研究者交流:フランス / 空間の明るさ感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development and promulgation of energy-efficient design methods are important today because the energy efficiency of buildings is expected to be further improved. The visual comfort of the indoor environment must also be ensured at the same time. In this study, we developed a new evaluation method of space brightness as the index of visual comfort. For non-uniform light environment, average luminance distribution, weighted by its vertical and horizontal direction respectively, was proved to be efficient for estimating space brightness. To diffuse the evaluation method, we also developed a light distribution measurement tool that uses a commercially available digital single-lens reflex camera.