Research on the built environmental and commnunity systems based on the theory of exergy concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Shukuya Masaonri  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 教授 (20179021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI ITARU  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (50341475)
SAITO MASAYA  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (20342446)
RIJAL HOMBAHADUR  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (20581820)
ISAWA KOICHI  福山大学, 工学部, 講師 (60530706)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエクセルギー / パッシブ型技術 / 行動的適応 / 建築環境 / コミュニティ / コミュニティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of research made for the period of three years on the built-environmental and community systems for the rational use of natural exergy resources revealed the following: 1) preference of decreasing the room temperature in summer is very much related to the availability of cool radiant exergy; 2) thermal insulation of pipework brings about a significant reduction of exergy consumption; 3) thermal insulation of pipework is important in reducing the amount of biomass to be harvested; comfort temperature in office space was confirmed to correlate very well with monthly average outdoor temperature; 5) occupants’ behavior such as putting on more clothing in winter results in a reduction of human-body exergy consumption rate.