A study on a method for planning a water-saving toilet compatible drainage piping system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Masayuki  関東学院大学, 建築・環境学部, 教授 (20288088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Tomoyuki  関東学院大学, 建築・環境学部, 准教授 (90385534)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords給排水衛生設備 / 節水形トイレ / 排水設備システム / 排水横管 / 搬送性能 / 搬送特性 / シミュレーション / CFD / シミュレーション手法 / 排水立て管 / トイレットペーパー / 換気設備 / 節水型トイレ / 排水性能 / 配管設計 / 排水特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following matters have been clarified, which contribute to planning and designing a piping system for a building drainage system with a water-saving toilet installed thereto, in terms of ensuring hygiene and safety. ① The prediction of carrying distances of waste, toilet paper, etc., in relation to the decline of carrying performance in the horizontal drainpipe, followed by the development of a simulation tool conducive to piping design support. ② The experimental evaluation of how a piping system affects the drainage performance of a drainage stack system, followed by the clarification of applicability of a water-saving toilet to the piping system. ③ The clarification of how the speed of external wind in the stack vent pipe (vent cap) and ventilation facilities affect the trap of the water-saving toilet.