An elucidation of the mechanisms of odor generation in home care environments and a consideration of effective countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuda Megumi  大同大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40308812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Junko  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90331735)
ITAKURA Tomoyo  独協医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40537114)
TANAMURA Toshimi  大同大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (90612408)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords室内空気質 / 臭気 / 在宅介護 / 嗅覚測定法 / 臭気成分分析 / 建築環境・設備 / 臭気成分 / 付着臭 / 臭気濃度 / においセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a survey of odors in actual home care environments, we analyzed the settings in which odors occur in home care environments; measured the intensity of odors, the associated unpleasantness, and the level of odor and concentrations of malodorous components in the caregiving space; and elucidated the amount of odor generated and the main malodorous components from each source of odor. On the basis of the data on odor emitted by each source of odor, we clarified the factors that cause the level of odor to increase in home care environments. Since the odor of excrement is one factor when adult diapers are used, we considered deodorant measures for nursing care diapers. Eliciting causal factors that are related to the rise or fall in concentrations of the main components of excrement, we discovered deodorization functions that are effective in reducing odors.