Research on the method of life cycle based multi-purpose optimization and customization of spatial performance of a building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yashiro Tomonari  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30239743)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多目的最適化 / すりあわせ / スマートハウス / エネルギーマネジメント / 利用者特性 / 使用価値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are significant gaps between intended function and performance of a building and those which are actually enjoyed by residents and users. This research project aimed to facilitate to develop the knowledge on the method to mitigate the gap by continuously optimizing use method of building, based on the sensing data analysis. The research has clarified the framework of the method and system by which residents and users could enjoy the benefit of iterative optimization process based on machine learning as well as learning by using.