A Study on Regional Strategies for Spatial Management and Creative Regeneration in Depopulating Phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Seta Fumihiko  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50302790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 隆  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 学長 (80143824)
城所 哲夫  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00282674)
橋本 成仁  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80291318)
山崎 亮  東北芸術工科大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (30449558)
片山 健介  長崎大学, 人間社会環境学系, 准教授 (00376659)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords空間マネジメント / 土地利用 / 広域計画 / 創造的活用 / 都市・地域計画 / 人口減少 / 創造的再生 / 広域空間戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project conducted researches on spatial management tackling with various problems derived from depopulation, clarified present tasks and desirable solutions by picking up advanced cases in Japan, and proposed the notion of "Creative Regeneration". Besides, the project tried to classify these advanced cases and presented the ideal shape of spatial management on the depopulating phase in the future. In order to set up likely and preferable scenarios for spatial management for the future, the project gathered and classified various advanced cases which improve or change existing land use, referred by own researches or existing materials. A part of research outcome influenced to the notion "Creative Activation", advocated by a study group on national land use policies held by the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism, Japan.